Privacy Notice

Based on Articles 15 and 16 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals we inform you that Onca Explorations S.A. de C.V., located at Av. Camarón Sábalo 2100-G, Sabalo Country, CP 82100, Mazatlán, Sinaloa, Mexico, is responsible for collecting personal data, its use and protection

Your personal information will be used to provide the services, products and information you have requested, as well as inform you about changes on your reservations and/or assess the quality of service we provide.

For the purposes mentioned above, we need to obtain the following personal data:

  • Full name.
  • Landline & Cell phone.
  • Email.
  • Postal address.
  • Country and birthplace
  • Credit card.
  • Handwritten signature.

It is important that you know you are entitled to cancellation of their personal data and access, rectification, to oppose the processing thereof or to revoke consent for this purpose have given us. It is therefore necessary to direct the application in the terms that the Law in its Article 29 to the Department of Customer Service, responsible for our Protection of Personal Data, located at Av. Camarón Sábalo 2100-G, Sabalo Country, CP 82100, Mazatlán, Sinaloa, Mexico, or call us at +52 (669) 913.40.50 or via email oxinfo@gmail.com, confirming request by phone to ensure proper reception.

Moreover, we inform you that Onca Explorations SA de CV does not transfer personal information to third parties.

In case we do not obtain your express opposition to your personal data transferred in the manner and terms described above, we will assume you have consented tacitly to it.

If you do not want to receive promotional messages from us, you can send your request to oxinfo@gmail.com.

Important: Onca Explorations reserves the right to make any changes to this privacy notice according to reforms or changes in legislation. 

Last updated: 28/04/2017

 

This post is also available in: Spanish

SIGHTINGS BLOG

La vida entre dos mundos: mamíferos marinos de Sinaloa

Con el trópico de Cáncer cruzándolo a solo unos ki

11 March, 2016 read more

Humpback whale mother and calf pairs early this winter season

Female Humpback whales are thought to reach sexual

15 January, 2013 read more

First recorded sighting of False killer whales in Mazatlan, Sinaloa.

On january 10th a thursday morning, our crew left

26 April, 2012 read more

ONCA on NatGeo TRAVELER

In December of 2008, National Geographic´s TRAVELER Magazine, on its 10th edition for Mexico, published an article about research-based whale watching in Mazatlan with Onca Explorations.

Twitter


What people are saying….